Reading Anthracite Co. v. Rich
[…] [3] Pa. Rule of Appellate Procedure 3315 provides:

Where the Superior Court or the Commonwealth Court in the exercise of its appellate jurisdiction has entered an order under Chapter 17 (effect of appeals; supersedeas and stays), such order may be further reviewed by any justice of the Supreme Court in the manner prescribed by Chapter 17 with respect to appellate review of supersedeas and stay determinations of lower courts. (emphasis added)

[4] 42 Pa.C.S. § 724 provides in pertinent part:

Allowance of appeals from Superior and Commonwealth Courts

(a) General rule. — Except as provided by section 9781(f) (relating to limitation on additional appellate review), final orders of the Superior Court . . . may be reviewed by the Supreme Court upon allowance of appeal. . . .

[5] Pa. Rule of Civil Procedure 227.1(c)(2) provides:

Post-trial motions shall be filed within ten days after

(2) notice of nonsuit or the filing of the decision or adjudication in the case of a trial without jury or equity trial.

[6] 42 Pa. C.S. § 5571(b) provides in pertinent part: