Reader v. Cassarino
[…] We are therefore unable to determine whether the factual basis for the court’s decision is clearly erroneous. Accordingly, we decline to address the plaintiffs claim.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion FOTI, J., concurred.

General Statutes 8 42-110a et seq. CUTPA provides a cause of action based on “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” General Statutes § 42-110b (a).

General Statutes § 47a-16 provides: “(a) A tenant shall not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to enter into the dwelling unit in order to inspect the premises, make necessary or agreed to repairs, alterations or improvements, supply necessary or agreed to services or exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workmen or contractors.

“(b) A landlord may enter the dwelling unit without consent of the tenant in case of emergency.

“(c) A landlord shall not abuse the right of entry or use such right of entry to harass the tenant. The landlord shall give the tenant reasonable written or oral notice of his intent to enter and may enter only at reasonable times, except in case of emergency.

“(d) A landlord may not enter the dwelling unit without the consent of the tenant except (1) in case of emergency, (2) as permitted by section 47a-16a, (3) pursuant to a court order, or (4) if the tenant has abandoned or surrendered the premises.”

The trial court made no finding as to any damages suffered as the result of the defendant’s placement of a door blocking access to the third floor.