Reader v. Cassarino
[…] The plaintiff filed a complaint against the defendant alleging that he had violated General Statutes § 47a-43,4 *295CUTPA and General Statutes 47a-16 et seq. The trial court articulated that it found for the plaintiff under the entry and detainer statute and found for the defendant as to the claimed violations of the unlawful entry statute and CUTPA. The trial court rendered judgment for the plaintiff in the amount of $1. This appeal followed.

I

The plaintiff first claims that the trial court failed to articulate its factual findings and legal conclusions, in violation of General Statutes § 52-231 and Practice Book § 327, now § 17-5. Sections 52-231 and 17-5 require that each court “keep a record of its proceedings and cause the facts on which it found its final judgments and decrees to appear on the record; and any such finding if requested by any party shall specially set forth such facts.” Further, the plaintiff argues that the identical requirements of Practice Book § 334A, now § 6-1, and § 4059, now § 64-1,5 were not met.