35 Conn. App. 317 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment for the defendants.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The defendants in this action are the planning and zoning commission of the town of Stonington and William Boyce. This appeal was brought solely by Boyce. The planning and zoning commission adopted the brief of Boyce but did not attend oral argument.
The Coastal Management Act is contained in General Statutes § 22a-90 et seq. General Statutes § 22a-109 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A coastal site plan shall be filed with the municipal zoning commission to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed building, use, structure . . . fully or partially within the coastal boundary, with the specific provisions of the zoning regulations of the municipality and the provisions of sections 22a-105 and 22a-106 . . . .”