35 Conn. App. 317 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] Section 22a-109 (a) of the Coastal Management Act, pursuant to which the defendant submitted his coastal site plan, expressly excludes coastal site plans from the requirements of § 8-3 (g).
During oral argument the plaintiffs posited that the decision of our Supreme Court in Vartuli v. Sotire, 192 Conn. 353, 472 A.2d 336 (1984), held that despite the plain language of § 22a-109 (a), § 8-3 (g) applied to cases under the Coastal Management Act. Our review of Vartuli reveals that the Supreme Court did not hold that § 8-3 (g) applied to review of coastal site plans. In Vartuli, the Supreme Court held that the provision in § 8-3 (g) that “[ajpproval of a site plan shall be presumed unless a decision to deny or modify it is rendered within the period specified in section 8-7d” operated to make approval of a coastal site plan mandatory if a municipal board failed to act on the plan within the sixty-five day period delineated in § 8-7d (b). Vartuli v. Sotire, supra, 358-59.
Our examination of the Coastal Management Act clarifies the basis of the Vartuli holding.