35 Conn. App. 317 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] Although the Coastal Management Act does not contain any explicit provisions for appealing the decisions of a municipal zoning commission, the act does contemplate that such decisions will be appealed. Section
“We presume that the legislature had a purpose for each sentence, clause, or phrase in a legislative enactment, and that it did not intend to enact meaningless provisions.” Turner v. Turner, 219 Conn. 703, 713, 595 A.2d 297 (1991). In order for the reference in § 22a-110 to an appeal of a decision under the act to have purpose, we must turn to General Statutes § 8-8 (b), which provides in relevant part that “any person aggrieved by any decision of a board may take an appeal to the superior court for the judicial district in which the municipality is located.” A “board” is defined as “a municipal zoning commission, planning commission, or combined planning and zoning commission.” General Statutes § 8-8 (a) (2). Clearly, the planning and zoning commission of the town of Stonington fits this definition.
Section 8-8 (b) is not limited to decisions made pursuant to local zoning regulations. Section 8-8 (b) expressly provides that “any person aggrieved by any decision of a board may take an appeal . . . .” (Emphasis added.) It is irrelevant to an aggrieved party’s right of appeal under § 8-8 (b) that the zoning commission was implementing the Coastal Management Act.