35 Conn. App. 317 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] This appeal was brought solely by Boyce. The planning and zoning commission adopted the brief of Boyce but did not attend oral argument.
The Coastal Management Act is contained in General Statutes § 22a-90 et seq. General Statutes § 22a-109 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A coastal site plan shall be filed with the municipal zoning commission to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed building, use, structure . . . fully or partially within the coastal boundary, with the specific provisions of the zoning regulations of the municipality and the provisions of sections 22a-105 and 22a-106 . . . .”
General Statutes § 8-3 (g) provides in pertinent part: “The zoning regulations may require that a site plan be filed with the commission or other municipal agency or official to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed building, use or structure with specific provisions of such regulations. If a site plan application involves an activity regulated pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, the applicant shall submit an application for a permit to the agency responsible for administration of the inland wetlands regulations not later than the day such application is filed with the zoning commission. The decision of the zoning commission shall not be rendered on the site plan application until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision. In making its decision the zoning commission shall give due consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency. A site plan may be modified or denied only if it fails to comply with requirements already set forth in the zoning or inland wetlands regulations. ...”
The zoning statutes are found within the General Statutes at § 8-1 et seq.
“A coastal site plan required under this section may be modified or denied if it fails to comply with the requirements already set forth in the
See footnote 3.
See footnote 2.