Rea v. Shroyer
[…] Sims, 770 N.E.2d at 864. Moreover, "it is not enough that the evidence might support some other conclusion, but it must positively require the conclusion contended for by appellant before there is a basis for reversal." Kirk v. Kirk, 770 N.E.2d 304, 307 (Ind.2002) (quoting Brickley v. Brickley, 247 Ind. 201, 210 N.E.2d 850 (1965)).

Specifically, Rea claims the trial court abused its discretion because it failed to follow the controlling statute.[2] Modifications of custody subsequent to a paternity determination are to be made according to Ind.Code § 31-14-13-6, which provides:

The court may not modify a child custody order unless:
(1) modification is in the best interests of the child; and
(2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 2 and, if applicable, section 2.5 of this chapter.

Section 2 of that chapter provides:

The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the child's best interests, there is not a presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following:
(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child's parents.