RDW v. State
[…] During a patdown of the boys, a gun was found on one of R.D.W.'s companions. R.D.W. subsequently told officers during questioning that the boy in possession of the gun had been planning to do something crazy.

The trial court denied R.D.W.'s motion for judgment of acquittal made at the conclusion of the state's case. It withheld adjudication and ordered R.D.W. to enter and successfully complete the Juvenile Alternative Services Program and perform twenty-five hours of work and several other specified tasks. R.D.W. then filed a timely appeal.

Section 856.021(1) provides that:

*1194 [i]t is unlawful for any person to loiter or prowl in a place, at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals, under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.

We conclude that the facts adduced by the state were insufficient to establish a prima facie case of guilt under the statute, and the trial court erred in denying R.D.W.'s motion for judgment of acquittal. See E.B. v. State, 537 So.2d 148 (Fla. 2d DCA 1989); L.C. v.