“In Estes v. Texas, 381 U.S. 532, 540, 85 S.Ct. 1628, 1631, 14 L.Ed.2d 543 (1965), the Supreme Court of the United States noted:
[…] (dissenting).
This case presents a single question involving an important question of family law: Does Alabama law require a man who has been determined not to be the biological father of a child to be legally responsible for that child? The majority says that “the facts and the procedural posture of this case are exhaustively treated in Judge Thigpen’s dissent to the Court of Civil Appeals’ majority
The holding of the majority of the Court of Civil Appeals is consistent with the provisions of Act No. 94-638, Acts of Alabama 1994, p. 1177, approved April 26, 1994, now codified at § 26-17A-1, Ala.Code 1975):
Ҥ 26-17A-1. Reopening of paternity case.
“(a) Upon petition of the defendant in a paternity proceeding where the defendant has been declared the legal father, the case shall be reopened if there is scientific evidence presented by the defendant that he is not the father. The court shall admit into evidence any scientific test recognized by the court that has been conducted in accordance with established scientific principles or the court may order a blood test, or a Deoxyribose Nucleic Acid test of the mother, father, and child. Whenever the court orders a test and any of the persons to be tested refuse to submit to the test, the fact shall be disclosed at the trial, unless good cause is shown.
“(b) The test shall be made by a qualified expert approved by the court. The expert may be called by the court or any party as a witness to testify to the test results and shall be subject to cross-examination by the parties. The test results may be admitted into evidence.