57 Fed. Cl. 590 | Fed. Cl. | 2003
[…] Defendant presents three letters signed by plaintiff and the tripartite agreement signed by plaintiff, ASC, and the SBA confirming that plaintiff is a section 8(a) subcontractor, i.e., a disadvantaged business, under the Small Business *597Act, 15 U.S.C. § 637(a). Plaintiff also acknowledges its section 8(a) status in its first amended complaint. First Am. Compl. H1. Defendant charges plaintiff with violating the tripartite agreement by hiring a subcontractor that performed more than 50 percent of the work under the contract as measured by the cost of contract performance.

Section 1-23 of the contract incorporates 48 C.F.R. (FAR) § 52.219-14 (2002), which states, in part, that “[a]t least 50 percent of the cost of contract performance incurred for personnel shall be expended for employees of the concern.”2 Plaintiff construes the provision to apply only to the cost of contract performance and argues that “[i]t is not a specific limitation on the number of hours by employees of the contractor’s and any subcontractor’s employees.”