759 So. 2d 559 | Ala. Civ. App. | 1999
[…] On May 13, 1998, R.C.O. filed in the Colbert Probate Court a motion to dismiss and an answer to the petition for adoption, wherein R.C.O. stated, “Custody of the child is presently in issue in the Circuit Court of Madison County, Alabama ...; is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of that court; and is not properly within the jurisdiction of this Honorable Court at the present time.”
On June 9, 1998, R.C.O. filed with the Colbert Probate Court a motion to stay the proceedings. In this motion R.C.O. argued that the adoption proceeding should be stayed, pursuant to § 26-10A-21, Ala.Code 1975, because a custody proceeding was pending in the Madison Circuit Court.
On June 11, 1998, the Colbert Probate Court heard the matter, and on June 12, 1998, it issued the order from which this appeal was taken.
“If, at any time during the pendency of the adoption proceedings, it is determined that any other custody action concerning the adoptee is pending in the courts of this state or any other state or country, any party to the adoption proceeding, or the court on its own motion, shall move to stay such adoption proceeding until a determination has been made by an appropriate court with jurisdiction pursuant to the provisions of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act (UCCJA) or the Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act (PKPA).”
R.C.O. contends that a “custody action concerning the adoptee [was] pending” in Madison County, and, thus, that the Probate Court of Colbert County should have stayed the adoption proceeding. We agree.