Joseph V. Cardona, Philadelphia, for appellees.
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the trial court's order of January 29, 1981, and reinstate RCK's Section 407(a) default judgment.
Thus, the record evidences that RCK has acquired both a confessed judgment and a Section 407(a) judgment against the Katzes, thereby fulfilling Section 407(a)'s preconditions *171 to execution against the Katzes' residential real property. We now consider the nature of that execution as determined by the relationship between RCK's confessed judgment and RCK's Section 407(a) default judgment.
Section 407(a) contains a merger clause which provides that after a judgment has been obtained in a Section 407(a) original action, "that judgment shall merge with the [creditor's earlier acquired] confessed judgment and the confessed judgment shall be conformed as to amount and execution shall be had on the confessed judgment."