94-CA-1298-MR | Ky. Ct. App. | Jan 14, 1998
[…] Although appellant argues that his admission of guilt to the charged offenses could be used to support perjury or other criminal charges against him, Kentucky statutes clearly would not support such an outcome. Indeed, KRS 439.510 states in pertinent part that "[a]ll information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation or parole officer shall be privileged and shall not be received as evidence in any court." Moreover, KRS 197.440 specifically states:

Communications made in the application for or in the course of a sexual offender's diagnosis and treatment in the program between a sexual offender or member of the offender's family and any employee of the department who is assigned to work in the program, shall be privileged from disclosure in any civil or criminal proceeding, unless the offender consents in writing to the disclosure or the communication is related to an ongoing criminal investigation. The privilege created by this section shall not extend to disclosures made for the purpose of determining whether the offender should continue to participate in the program. The offender shall be informed in writing of the limits of the privilege created in this section.

In view of the applicable statutes and authority, it is clear that appellant's privilege against compelled self-incrimination was not violated by the sexual offender treatment program's requirement that he admit his guilt.