94-CA-1298-MR | Ky. Ct. App. | Jan 14, 1998
[…] Although appellant argues that his admission of guilt to the charged offenses could be used to support perjury or other criminal charges against him, Kentucky statutes clearly would not support such an outcome. Indeed, KRS 439.510 states in pertinent part that "[a]ll information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation or parole officer shall be privileged and shall not be received as evidence in any court." Moreover, KRS 197.440 specifically states: