61 Conn. App. 234 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] Housing Authority, supra, 242 Conn. 243. Practice Book §§ 9-7 and 9-8, “like rule 23 [of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure], are designed to increase efficiencies in civil litigation by encouraging multiple plaintiffs to join in one. lawsuit.” Grimes v. Housing Authority, supra, 244.
General Statutes § 52-278h provides: “The provisions of this chapter shall apply to any application for prejudgment remedy filed by the plaintiff at any time after the institution of the action, and the forms and procedures provided therein shall be adapted accordingly.”