76 Conn. App. 222 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] On appeal, the defendants claim that the 1996 settlement agreement operates to bar the plaintiffs’ appeal in all four cases.
The court refused to rule on the merits of that claim. In doing so, the court stated in its memorandum of decision that “[i]t would be improper for the court, in its role as a court of appeal, to determine the intent of the parties to that agreement .... Whether the agreement should be enforced in this proceeding is beyond the proper scope of this court’s review.” (Citation omitted.)
General Statutes § 8-13a (a) provides: “When a building is so situated on a lot that it violates a zoning regulation of a municipality which prescribes the location of such a building in relation to the boundaries of the lot or when a building is situated on a lot that violates a zoning regulation of a municipality which prescribes the minimum area of the lot, and when such building has been so situated for three years without the institution of an action to enforce such regulation, such building shall be deemed a nonconforming building in relation to such boundaries or to the area of such lot, as the case may be.”
Because the issue is essentially common to the first, second and third cases, our discussion and analysis in part I applies to all three cases unless otherwise noted.