Raymond v. Simmons
[…] Therefore, the appeal in this case is timely.

Addressing the second issue, a judgment of default must be confirmed by proof of the demand sufficient to establish a prima facie case. La.C.C.P. art. 1702.

The demand in this case, a petitory action, is one brought by a person who claims the ownership, but who is not in possession of immovable property or of a real right therein against another who is in possession or claims the ownership thereof adversely to obtain judgment recognizing the plaintiff’s ownership. La.C.C.P. art. 3651. La.C.C.P. art. 3653 states:

“To obtain a judgment recognizing his ownership of immovable property or real right therein, the plaintiff in a petitory action shall:
(1) Prove that he has acquired ownership from a previous owner or by acquisitive prescription, if the court finds that the defendant is in possession thereof ...”

Through her lessee, appellant was in possession of the property. La.C.C. art. 3433. The Louisiana Supreme Court in Pure Oil Co. v.