67 Conn. App. 15 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] Because an award of attorney’s fees and other litigation expenses would require the presentation of evidence of the reasonableness as well as the amount thereof, it could not have been adequately briefed until additional proceedings to determine those issues had been completed.
The case is remanded with direction to articulate further the facts and circumstances constituting the substantial justification for the commission’s action with respect to the denial of the plaintiffs request for
In this opinion DRANGINIS, J., concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 4-184a (b) provides: “In any appeal by an aggrieved person of an agency decision taken in accordance with section 4-183 and in any appeal of the final judgment of the superior court under said section taken in accordance with section 51-197b, the court may, in its discretion, award to the prevailing party, other than the agency, reasonable fees and expenses in addition to other costs if the court determines that the action of the agency was undertaken without any substantial justification.”