106 F.3d 394 | 4th Cir. | 1997
[…] The judgment is reversed insofar as it denies statutory penalties to Linda Underwood emanating from Fluor's failure to notify her of her rights under the COBRA amendments. The case is remanded to the district court with instructions to enter judgment for Mrs. Underwood in the amount of $36,500. The assessment and calculation of attorney fees, if appropriate, is left to the district court.
AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART, AND REMANDED WITH INSTRUCTIONS
HALLANAN, District Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part:
The notice requirements of 29 U.S.C. § 1166 state that a "group health plan shall provide, at the time of commencement of coverage under the plan, written notice to each covered employee and spouse of the employee (if any) of the rights provided under this subsection...." 29 U.S.C. § 1166 (West Supp.1996) (emphasis added).