Raymond J Obuchowski, Trustee v. Michael Entis
[…] Hon. William H. Brown, 1 The Law of Debtors and Creditors § 6:24. As long as Entis was pursuing a judgment, his lien insured that he would have priority over other creditors once he obtained that judgment. But he did not complete the lawsuit and did not obtain a *7 judgment based on that writ; instead, he released the writ and discharged the state court action prior to the Debtor filing bankruptcy. Entis released the writ on the property as a result of the settlement he had reached with Robert, upon receipt of the $50,000. See 12 V.S.A. § 3293(a)(1) (“When an attachment . . . of real estate is made in an action at law, such real estate shall be discharged from such attachment lien . . .(1) When the action is discontinued. . .”). Accordingly, at the time Robert filed his petition, Entis had no interest of any kind in Robert’s property, secured or unsecured. He did not hold a mortgage on the property [7] nor any instrument of similar legal effect that would secure his claim against the Debtor.