Raymond J Obuchowski, Trustee v. Michael Entis
[…] The former statute, 9 V.S.A. § 4003, provides the schedule for payments to be made by a homeowner to contractors and subcontractors, and interest amounts; it does not create a trust in favor of the homeowner when that homeowner pays a contractor. The latter statute, 13 V.S.A. § 2029, the Home Improvement Fraud Act, concerns the crime that occurs when a person “knowingly” enters into a contract with a homeowner for more than $500 for home improvement, and, inter alia, promises performance that he knows will not be performed, in whole or in part. 13 V.S.A. § 2029(b)(1). The statute defines home improvement as “the fixing, replacing, remodeling, removing, renovation, alteration, conversion, improvement, demolition, or rehabilitation of or addition to any building or land, or any portion thereof, which is used . . . as a residence. Home improvement shall include the construction, replacement, installation, paving, or improvement of driveways, roofs, and sidewalks . . .” 13 V.S.A. § 2029(a). Missing from this definition is any reference to new home construction: a plain reading of the statute leads to the conclusion that the statute applies to improvement of an already existing home, not the construction of a new one.