734 F.2d 1471 | Fed. Cir. | 1984
[…] Further, the board is directed to join the IRS as a respondent so that Lackhouse’s appeal may be resolved in its entirety.
In view of the inadequacy of the materials of record to allow this court to effectively review the decision of the board, that decision is vacated. This case is remanded to the board for further proceedings consistent with this opinion, including determination and delineation in detail of the facts with respect to consideration of Mr. Lack-house’s application and nonselection, and enforcement of the applicable procedural requirements of sections 3317(b) and 3318(b), and the regulations thereunder.
VACATED AND REMANDED.
. Section 3317(b) of 5 U.S.C. (Supp. V 1981) provides:
"(b) When an appointing authority, for reasons considered sufficient by the Office [OPM], has three times considered and passed over a preference eligible who was certified from a register, certification of the preference eligible for appointment may be discontinued. However, the preference eligible is entitled to advance notice of discontinuance of certification.”
. Rosano v. Department of the Navy, 699 F.2d 1315 (Fed.Cir.1983).
. 5 C.F.R. § 1201 app. 1 (1981).
. Reorg. Plan No. 2 of 1978, 43 Fed.Reg. 36,037 (1978), reprinted in 5 U.S.C. § 1101 app. at 452-56 (1983), and in 92 Stat. 3,783 (1978).