Ray v. Smith
[…] She sued Smith to recover damages for her injuries, contending that he failed to properly maintain and inspect the leased premises and violated OCGA § 51-3-1 by failing to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises safe. Smith moved for summary judgment pursuant to OCGA § 44-7-14, which, under certain circumstances, absolves an out-of-possession landlord from liability to a third person who is injured on leased property. The trial court granted the motion, and Ray appeals. We affirm.

OCGA § 44-7-14 provides:

Having fully parted with possession and the right of possession, the landlord is not responsible to third persons for damages resulting from the negligence or illegal use of the premises by the tenant; provided, however, the landlord is responsible for damages arising from defective construction or for damages arising from the failure to keep the premises in repair.