Ray v. Sanitary Garbage Co.
[…] Plaintiffs contend that such dismissal constitutes error and rely on the proposition that the minor children of tender years were mentally and legally incapacitated to sue until such time as they obtained a next friend or legal guardian; that the widow of deceased failed to file a claim, as required by the workmen’s compensation law, and, on her remarriage, the minor children, dependents of the deceased, are entitled to any compensation that may be owing.

The following are the sections of the statute involved and requiring our consideration: Section 48-132, Comp. St. .1929, reads: “If an injured employee is mentally incompetent or is a minor at the time when any right or privilege accrues to him under this article, his guardian or next friend may, in his behalf, claim and exercise such right or privilege.” Section 48-133, Comp. St. 1929, as *180amended.by section 21, eh. 57, .Laws 1935,-is in part as follows: “Or in case of. death of the employee, or in-event of his physical or mental incapacity, within six months after death or the removal of such physical or mental incapacity,” etc.