202 N.W.2d 375 | Minn. | 1972
[…] Heard before KNUTSON, C. J., and TODD, MacLAUGHLIN, and SCHULTZ, JJ.
HAROLD W. SCHULTZ, Justice.[*]
This is an appeal from an order of the Hennepin County District Court affirming a decision of the Minneapolis Board of Education discharging a teacher.
The issue presented is whether there is substantial evidence, considering the record as a whole, to sustain the school board's finding that appellant was guilty of insubordination.
On June 24, 1971, the school board, pursuant to Minn.St. 125.17, subd. 4, discharged Glenn Ray for insubordination. Section 125.17, subd. 4, provides in part:
"Causes for the discharge or demotion of a teacher either during or after the probationary period shall be: