Ray v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office
[…] This appeal followed.

Claimant contends that the Panel erred in allowing the offset against his medical impairment benefits for his social security disability benefits. He argues that “medical impairment benefits” payable under § 8-42-107(8) are not encompassed within the scope of “permanent partial disability benefits” for purposes of the statutory offset in § 8-42-103(l)(c)(I). We disagree.

Section 8-42-103, C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp.) provides for offsets against workers’ compensation disability awards for disability benefits a claimant receives for other reasons. Specifically, § 8-42-103(l)(c)(I), C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp.) provides in pertinent part:

In cases where it is determined that periodic disability benefits granted by the federal old-age, survivors, and disability insurance act are payable to an individual ... the aggregate benefits payable for temporary total disability, temporary partial disability, permanent partial disability, and permanent total disability pursuant to this section shall be reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal as nearly as practical to one-half such federal periodic benefits; ...

I.

Initially, we reject claimant’s argument, made in reliance on State Compensation Insurance Fund v.