746 F. Supp. 86 | M.D. Fla. | 1990
[…] It is entirely reasonable to assume that had sufficient precaution mechanisms been in place, Cutter would not have failed to identify and remove a confidential document from a relatively small 157-page production. In this respect, there is no cause to disturb the Magistrate's decision.
After failing to achieve a favorable outcome from the Court's application of federal law, Defendant Cutter then filed a motion for rehearing alleging that Florida law, rather than federal law, should have been applied. However, application of Florida law does not compel a different result.
Florida Statutes, Section 90.507 provides: A person who has a privilege against the disclosure of a confidential matter or communication waives the privilege if he ... voluntarily discloses or makes the communication when he does not have a reasonable expectation of privacy, or consents to disclosure of, any significant part of the matter or communication ...
Defendant Cutter argues that "voluntary" as used in the statute, means intentional. Conversely, Plaintiffs argue that voluntary is to be construed as meaning without compulsion. The statute was construed in Hamilton v. Hamilton Steel Corp., 409 So. 2d 1111 (Fla. 4th DCA 1982).