746 F. Supp. 86 | M.D. Fla. | 1990
[…] Hamilton Steel Corp., 409 So. 2d 1111 (Fla. 4th DCA 1982). According to that court, in Florida "(i)t is black letter law that once the privilege is waived, and the horse is out of the barn, it cannot be reinvoked." Hamilton, 409 So.2d at 1114, citing Florida Statutes Annotated, section 90.507 and 5 Erhardt's Florida Practice, Florida Evidence § 507.1 (1977). Florida would thus seem to be aligned with the traditional view holding that any disclosure, whether inadvertent or intentional, waives the privilege.
Defendant Cutter, however, relies for additional support on Florida Statutes, Section 90.508. This statute provides:
Evidence of a statement or other disclosure of privileged matter is inadmissible against the holder of the privilege if the statement or disclosure was compelled erroneously by the court or made without opportunity to claim the privilege.
Defendant notes that the statute has never been construed, but cites the "Note" that accompanies the statute in West's Florida Statutes Annotated: