Ray Marshall, Secretary of Labor v. Local Union 20, International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen and Helpers of Commerce
[…] The Court discussed the underlying rationale of the Act and, in particular, Title IV relating to elections as follows:

The LMRDA has seven subdivisions dealing with various facets both of internal union affairs and of labor-management relations. The enactment of the statute was preceded by extensive congressional inquiries upon which Congress based the findings, purposes, and policy expressed in § 2 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 401. Of special significance in this case are the findings that “in the public interest” remedial legislation was necessary to further the objective “that labor organizations . . . and their officials adhere to the highest standards of responsibility and ethical conduct in administering the affairs of their organizations .,” 29 U.S.C. § 401(a), this because Congress found, “from recent investigations in the labor and management fields, that there have been a number of instances of breach of trust, corruption, disregard of the rights of individual employees, and other failures to observe high standards of responsibility and ethical conduct . . .” requiring “supplementary legislation that will afford necessary protection of the rights and interests of employees and the public generally as they relate to the activities of labor organizations . . . and their officers and representatives.” 29 U.S.C. § 401(b).