743 N.E.2d 777 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] However, Boostrom involved a small claims action. As the footnote indicates, Boostrom filed two of the three items necessary to commencement of her action. We hold that Boostrom should be limited in application to its facts.
T.R. 3 provides that "[a] civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with the court or such equivalent pleading or document *780 as may be specified by statute."[3] The complaint filed by Hayes, in the present case, alleges products liability and is, therefore, governed by the statute of limitations provided for in Ind.Code § 34-20-3-1. That statute provides that "a product liability action must be commenced:(1) within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues ..." Ind.Code § 34-20-3-1. Because Hayes filed her complaint within the two-year statute of limitations for products liability claims as is required by the trial rules and by statute, we find that Hayes complied with T.R. 3. Thus, we hold that the trial court erred by dismissing her cause of