Ray D. Bateman and Helen C. Bateman v. United States of America, Dow R. Bateman and Elaine C. Bateman v. United States
[…] (GAI). The trusts and corporation were then assigned limited partnership interests in BBC and received partnership income. The government contends that the trusts were not real partners for tax purposes under the family partnership provisions of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 704(e), and further contends that the corporation was a sham and should be disregarded.

We first consider the trusts as partners. Section 704(e)(1), the family partnership .section of the Code (26 U. S.C. § 704(e) (1)), provides:

“A person 3 shall be recognized as a partner for purposes of this subtitle if he owns a capital interest in a partnership in which capital is a material income-producing factor * * *.”

BBC maintained its books on the cash basis method of accounting which did not reflect accounts receivable and good will owned by the partnership.