Ray D. Bateman and Helen C. Bateman v. United States of America, Dow R. Bateman and Elaine C. Bateman v. United States
[…] In general, capital is not a material income-producing factor where the income of the business consists principally of fees, commissions, or other compensation for personal services performed by members or employees of the partnership. On the other hand, capital is ordinarily a material income-producing factor if the operation of the business requires substantial inventories or a substantial investment in plant, machinery, or other equipment.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.704-1 (e) (1) (iv). (emiphasis supplied)

. § 704(e)(2) provides:

“In the case of any partnership interest created by gift, the distributive share of the donee under the partnership agreement shall be includible in his gross income, except to the extent that such share is determined without allowance of reasonable compensation for services rendered to the partnership by the donor, and except to the extent that the portion of such share attributable to donated capital is proportionately greater than the share of the donor attributable to the donor’s capital. The distributive share of a partner in the earnings of the partnership shall not be diminished because of absence due to military service.”

. The Dow Bateman trusts further prohibited the trustee from exercising any of the powers enumerated in Subpart E, Subehapter J (§ 071 et seq.) of the Code.

. When such abuse is shown, a family trust loses its tax recognition. See Kuney v. Frank, 308 F.2d 719 (9 Cir. 1962).