Ray Brandt Nissan, Inc. v. Gurvich
[…] However, no evidence was introduced at trial and no testimony was presented to the court. From this adverse judgement, defendant has taken a suspensive appeal.

*476 ANALYSIS

Defendant argues that the trial court erred in ruling in favor of the plaintiff without the introduction and/or benefit of any evidence or testimony whatsoever. While certain documentary evidence was made a part of the record and was reviewed by the trial judge, this evidence was never introduced at trial and was not made part of the trial transcript.

Introduction of evidence at trial is governed by LSA-R.S. 13:3723 which states in part:

Whenever, during the trial of any suit or process, whether civil or criminal, before any of the district courts, either party may desire to offer in evidence any record, paper, or document belonging to the files or records of the district court of the parish in which the trial is proceeding, the presiding judge at the request of such party shall direct the clerk of the district court to produce such record, document, or paper, in order that it may be used in evidence.

In the present case, no evidence was introduced at trial by either party.