Lead Opinion
[…] See Gilpin v. West, 155 F.3d 1353 (Fed.Cir.1998); Degmetich v. Brown, 104 F.3d 1328 (Fed.Cir.1997). Moreover, the law contemplates that entitlement to service-connected disability compensation benefits may arise after the receipt of a claim. See 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a) (effective date for compensation or pension claims “shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall be no earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor”); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (2006) (generally, effective date of a compensation or pension claim “will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later”). We further agree with the parties that under such circumstances a claimant would be entitled to consideration of “staged ratings.” See Fenderson v. West, 12 Vet.App. 119, 126 (1999).
B. Board’s Findings of Fact