Rawson v. Conover
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 70A-2-314(1) (1997). In addition,

*886 [w]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.

Id. § 70A-2-315 (1997).

¶ 50 Section 70A-2-316 provides that "unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like `as is,' . . . which in common understanding calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty." Id. § 70A-2-316(3)(a) (1997) (emphasis added). However, "to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous." Id. § 70A-2-316(2).