Rawlins v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co.
[…] It is plaintiffs' position on this issue that the minority provision of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.5851; MSA 27A.5851, extends the time required to give notice or file a claim under the no-fault act's statutory limitation of one year, MCL 500.3145; MSA 24.13145, by giving minors a year of grace after the termination of their disability before requiring them either to give notice or file a claim.

It becomes necessary first to interpret the no-fault statute, specifically MCL 500.3145 which reads as follows:

*272 "Sec. 3145. (1) An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury as provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the injury. If the notice has been given or a payment has been made, the action may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most recent allowable expense, work loss or survivor's loss has been incurred. However, the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than one year before the date on which the action was commenced. The notice of injury required by this subsection may be given to the insurer or any of its authorized agents by a person claiming to be entitled to benefits therefor, or by someone in his behalf. The notice shall give the name and address of the claimant and indicate in ordinary language the name of the person injured and the time, place and nature of his injury."

In the case of Davis v Farmers Ins Group, 86 Mich App 45, 47-49; 272 NW2d 334 (1978), the plaintiff brought an action to recover benefits under a policy of insurance issued to him by defendant Farmers Insurance Group, for injuries sustained in a motorcycle accident.