206 Conn. 100 | Conn. | 1988
[…] Donnelly, 180 Conn. 430, 434, 429 A.2d 908 (1980). A party opposing summary judgment must substantiate its adverse claim by presenting evidence that demonstrates the existence of a genuine issue of material fact. Burns v. Hartford Hospital, 192 Conn. 451, 455, 472 A.2d 1257 (1984). The facts presented must be viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Strada v. Connecticut Newspapers, Inc., 193 Conn. 313, 317, 477 A.2d 1005 (1984).
In our determination of whether the plaintiff demonstrated his entitlement to judgment as a matter of law, we must begin with the text of § 53-39a. That statute affords a police officer a right of indemnity for economic loss incurred for a prosecution “for a crime allegedly committed by such officer in the course of his duty as such” if “the charge is dismissed or the officer found not guilty.” In the present case, it is undisputed that
We approach our construction of the statutory language in § 53-39a in accordance with well established principles.