206 Conn. 100 | Conn. | 1988
[…] Ahern v. New
The trial court was in error in granting the plaintiffs motion for summary judgment. The defendant is entitled to a trial on the genuine issue of material fact raised in its affidavits concerning the question whether the plaintiffs conduct in the A. D. home was “in the course of his duty” as a police officer.
There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53-39a provides in relevant part: “Whenever, in any prosecution of an officer of ... a local police department for a crime allegedly committed by such officer in the course of his duty as such, the charge is dismissed or the officer found not guilty, such officer shall be indemnified by his employing governmental unit for economic loss sustained by him as a result of such prosecution, including the payment of any legal fees necessarily incurred.”
The defendant does not concede that the plaintiff entered the A. D. home for the purpose of investigating a complaint.