Rawcliffe v. Rawcliffe
[…] As we stated in Division 2, the relief a court may provide pursuant to this Code section is limited to that listed in OCGA § 16-5-94(d). Because the court may enter an order prohibiting Ara's harassment of Ashley without limiting Ara's contact with her own family, the court's order is vacated to the extent it may be construed to prohibit Ara from contacting her brother and her parents or being with her brother and her parents when Ashley is not present.

Judgment affirmed in part and vacated in part.

JOHNSON, P.J., and MILLER, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] OCGA § 16-5-94(a) provides, in relevant part: "A person who is not a minor who alleges stalking by another person may seek a restraining order by filing a petition alleging conduct constituting stalking as defined in Code Section 16-5-90."

[2] OCGA § 16-5-94(d) provides that the "court may grant a protective order or approve a consent agreement to bring about a cessation of conduct constituting stalking."