Ravsten v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] The issues presented are:

1. When a claimant suffers from "permanent total disability" as defined by RCW 51.08.160, does RCW 51.32.220 require that his future monthly industrial insurance payments *147 be reduced by the amount of his social security disability benefits?

2. When a claimant is totally and permanently disabled as defined by RCW 51.08.160 and is entitled to "receive monthly during the period of such disability" a pension under RCW 51.32.060, what evidence is required to establish the future date of entitlement to attendant services as described in RCW 51.32.060(14) which provides:

In case of permanent total disability, if the character of the injury is such as to render the worker so physically helpless as to require the hiring of the services of an attendant, the department shall make monthly payments to such attendant for such services as long as such requirement continues, ...[?]