Ravenscroft v. Washington Water Power Co.
[…] RCW 4.24.200. See also Ochampaugh v. City of Seattle, 91 Wn.2d 514, 523, 588 P.2d 1351 (1979) (it is apparent that this statute was enacted because of a greatly expanding need and demand for outdoor recreational opportunities). This is done by limiting the landowner’s liability toward recreational users, subject to limited exceptions. Riksem, 47 Wn. App. at 510.

We want to make clear that the statute does not limit its grant of immunity to owners of “natural” bodies of water or of land that remains only in its “natural” state. See RCW 4.24.210(1) (“landowners or others in lawful possession and control of any lands ... or water areas or channels” (emphasis added)). See also Riksem, 47 Wn. App. 506 (recreational use statute applies to paths and trails); Chamberlain, 79 Wn. App. 212 (statute applies to a bridge associated with land area).