Ravenna Education Ass'n v. Ravenna Public Schools
[…] The statute under which the plaintiff has sought its relief is MCLA 340.562; MSA 15.3562, which reads in relevant part:

"The board of every district shall purchase a record book and such other books, blanks and stationery as may be necessary to keep a record of the proceedings of the board, the accounts of the treasurer, and for doing the business of the district in an orderly manner. All records of the board shall be public records and subject to inspection under section 750.492 of the Compiled Laws of 1948."

MCLA 750.492; MSA 28.760 reads in pertinent part:

"Any officer having the custody of any county, city or township records in this state who shall when requested fail or neglect to furnish proper and reasonable facilities for the inspection and examination of the records and files in his office and for making memoranda of transcripts therefrom during the usual business hours, which shall not be less than 4 hours per day, to any person having occasion to make examination of them for any lawful purpose shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not more than 1 year, or by a fine of not more than 500 dollars: Provided, That the custodian of said records and files may make such reasonable rules and regulations *200 with reference to the inspection and examination of them as shall be necessary for the protection of said records and files, and to prevent interference with the regular discharge of the duties of such officer."

While it is within the sound discretion of the trial court to determine whether or not a declaratory judgment is appropriate, the question on review of that determination is whether there has been an abuse of discretion.