Docket 14232 | Mich. Ct. App. | Mar 26, 1974
[…] * * *

"In counties having a civil service system, the removal of the county medical examiner and the deputy medical examiners shall be made in accordance with the provisions of the civil service system." (Emphasis supplied.)

Kent, supra, is distinguishable from the instant case because of the reference to and applicability of civil service law. The issue, well stated by the trial court, is whether a civil service classification can be used in the implementation of a retirement ordinance in the mandatory retirement of an appointed public official.

MCLA 38.412; MSA 5.1191(12), empowers the county civil service commission to:

"Classify all the offices and positions of employment with reference to the examinations herein provided for, excepting as herein otherwise provided." (Emphasis supplied.)

MCLA 38.410(a); MSA 5.1191(10)(a), and the Wayne County Civil Service Commission Rules and Regulations § 10, provide that unclassified service includes nine enumerated positions, among which deputy county medical examiner is neither expressly nor impliedly included.