Docket 14232 | Mich. Ct. App. | Mar 26, 1974
[…] The issue, well stated by the trial court, is whether a civil service classification can be used in the implementation of a retirement ordinance in the mandatory retirement of an appointed public official.

MCLA 38.412; MSA 5.1191(12), empowers the county civil service commission to:

"Classify all the offices and positions of employment with reference to the examinations herein provided for, excepting as herein otherwise provided." (Emphasis supplied.)

MCLA 38.410(a); MSA 5.1191(10)(a), and the Wayne County Civil Service Commission Rules and Regulations § 10, provide that unclassified service includes nine enumerated positions, among which deputy county medical examiner is neither expressly nor impliedly included. MCLA 38.410(b); MSA 5.1191(10)(b), provides.

"The classified service comprises all positions not specifically included by this act in the unclassified service."

Wayne County Civil Service Commission, Rule 3, *199 specifies those positions with particularity within Wayne County which are included within the unclassified service. Neither the deputy county medical examiner nor the medical examiner are enumerated therein.