Rauscher v. Halstead
[…] There is no merit to this contention. The rule upon which appellant relies, see 75 Am.Jur.2d § 31 Trespass (1974), is to the effect that a person may become liable as a principal by ratifying or adopting a trespassory act committed for his benefit, even if he did not command the original trespass. In the instant case there is a lack of evidence on the subject of Halstead's supposed benefit. Moreover, the act of felling the trees had already taken place. Halstead merely assisted in trimming branches off trees which had already been cut down. Further, RCW 64.12.030, the statute upon which the suit is based, provides no relief for such trespass.

[2] RCW 64.12.030 provides in part:

"Whenever any person shall cut down, girdle or otherwise injure, or carry off any tree, timber or shrub on the land of another person, ... without lawful authority, in an action by such person, ... against the person committing such trespasses..., if judgment be given for the plaintiff, it shall be given for treble the amount of damages claimed or assessed therefor, as the case may be."

[3] One-sixteenth represents the amount of damages caused by defendant when he cut two of the 32 trees which were actually destroyed. The record indicates that all the trees cut were approximately 20 feet high and 10 to 12 inches in diameter.