2002 MT 203 | Mont. | 2002
[…] ¶51 We reverse the order of the Workers' Compensation Court and remand for further proceedings consistent with this Opinion.
Temporary benefits (including temporary partial and temporary total benefits) are recoverable as a result of losses incurred by a claimant prior to maximum healing. See § 39-71-116(23), MCA (1991) and § 39-71-116(32) & (34), MCA (1997). By comparison, permanent benefits (including permanent partial and permanent total benefits) are determined after the worker has reached maximum medical healing. See § 39-71-116(15) & (16), MCA (1991) and § 39-71-116(23) & (24), MCA (1997). Pursuant to § 39-71-711(1)(a), MCA (1991 & 1997), "[a]n impairment rating is a purely medical determination and must be determined by an impairment evaluator after a claimant has reached maximum healing." § 39-71-711(1)(a), MCA (1991 & 1997). Therefore, if impairment awards are payable concurrently with "other classes of benefits," it has to be permanent partial and permanent total disability benefits.