Rausch v. McVeigh
[…] They argue that the complaint sets forth conduct which alleges a cause of action sounding in assault and that therefore, said cause of action is barred by the one-year Statute of Limitations. Plaintiff resists this argument on the premise that the complaint contains no allegation of intentional conduct of or by defendant, William McVeigh, Jr. They assert that the actions of defendant are governed by the three-year Statute of Limitations contained in CPLR 214 (subd 5) which governs “an action to recover damages for a personal injury except as provided in section 215”.

New York Jurisprudence succinctly sets forth the general provisions of law regarding assaults by persons who are alleged to be under a disability such as the case at bar.