Raughley v. State
[…] I

Appellant argues that his conviction for speeding must be overturned because, by virtue of § 15-10-1, Code of Alabama 1975, Jefferson County Deputy Lawson had no authority to arrest him in Shelby County. We disagree.

An officer may arrest without a warrant for an offense committed in his presence. § 15-10-3, Code of Alabama 1975. It is without dispute that appellant committed the speeding offense within the presence of Deputy Lawson and within Jefferson County.

Section 15-10-4, Code of Alabama 1975, qualifies the arrest power of officers outlined in §§ 15-10-1 and 15-10-3, Code, supra, by providing the following:

*415 "When arresting a person without a warrant, the officer must inform of his authority and the cause of arrest, except when the person is arrested in the actual commission of a public offense or on pursuit." [Emphasis added.]

It is our judgment that by the addition of the phrase "or on pursuit" in § 15-10-4, Code, supra, the legislature intended to create a pursuit exception to the general rule restricting a deputy's arrest authority to his own county. Compare Boswell v.