Rauch v. Chapman
[…] In many of these states, for a considerable period of time, counties and municipalities aided railway building, and many of them became bankrupt by reason of the obligations and liabilities incurred in such aid of railway companies and various other public improvements which were deemed advantageous in the rapid development of the territory included within the county. Hence, another limitation upon the power of counties and other municipalities to incur indebtedness is found in these recent constitutions, which found expression in that of our state in § 7 of art. 8:

“No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money or property, or loan its money or credit, to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, ... or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.”

2. The objects of government have usually become multiplied with the development of complex and artificial conditions of society.