Rauch v. Chapman
[…] Section 11 of art. 11 authorizes any county, city, town or township to make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws. Section 12 of the same article provides:

“The legislature shall have no power to impose taxes upon counties ... or upon the inhabitants or property thereof, for county . . . purposes, but may by general laws vest in the corporate authorities thereof the power to assess and collect taxes for such purposes.”