Rauch v. Chapman
[…] The judicial power was vested in the courts; the law must be administered through them; the jury is an essential part of the judicial procedure; justice must be administered without unnecessary delay between the citizens of the state; persons accused of crimes must have a speedy and impartial jury trial; compulsory process must be served by the sheriff, *576witnesses are compelled to appear. The regulation of much of this procedure, and the compensation of jurors and witnesses, as well as of officers, in the counties, is vested in legislative discretion. Section 1 of art. 9 of the constitution declares: “ It is the paramount duty of the state to make ample provision for the education of all children residing within its borders;” and § 2, same article: “the legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public schools.” Our constitution seems to have added to the proper and essential functions of free government the maintenance of public schools.

3. The construction by some of the other courts of similar constitutional provisions may here be examined. In Grant County v.