Rau v. Sacramento County Ret. Bd.
[…] The second and third members of the board shall be members of the association elected by it within 30 days after the retirement system *236 becomes operative in a manner determined by the board of supervisors. The fourth and fifth members shall be qualified electors of the county who are not connected with county government in any capacity, except one may be a supervisor and one may be a retired member, and shall be chosen by the board of supervisors. ..."

Sections 31720 to 31739.4, inclusive, provide a comprehensive legislative enactment for the determination of the rights of a county employee to be retired for disability. Section 31720 specifies: "Any member permanently incapacitated for the performance of duty shall be retired for disability regardless of age if, and only if: (a) His incapacity is a result of injury or disease arising out of and in the course of his employment, or (b) He has completed five years of service, ..." Section 31725 provides: "Permanent incapacity for the performance of duty shall in all cases be determined by the board."

[1] It will be seen that this retirement board is a local administrative body vested with quasi-judicial powers. (Rogers v.