Rau v. Sacramento County Ret. Bd.
[…] The instant appeal is on the ground that the decision of the board was not supported by substantial evidence, and that the board did not proceed in a lawful manner in that it received testimony after the case had been submitted for decision. Both of these contentions were raised in the superior court action.

At the start it may be said that the County Employees Retirement Law of 1937, sections 31450 to 31894, inclusive, of the Government Code, places the administration of the county employees' retirement system in the hands of the retirement board. Section 31520 of the Government Code provides, in part: "The management of the retirement system is vested in the board of retirement, consisting of five members, one of whom shall be the county treasurer. The second and third members of the board shall be members of the association elected by it within 30 days after the retirement system *236 becomes operative in a manner determined by the board of supervisors. The fourth and fifth members shall be qualified electors of the county who are not connected with county government in any capacity, except one may be a supervisor and one may be a retired member, and shall be chosen by the board of supervisors. ..."

Sections 31720 to 31739.4, inclusive, provide a comprehensive legislative enactment for the determination of the rights of a county employee to be retired for disability.