Rau v. Rau
[…] In her motion, she alleged a change of circumstances that she claimed justified an additional 208 weeks at $300 per week.

The same trial court that heard the original dissolution denied the motion to modify. That court stated that “there was no explicit language in this [original] order that the alimony was to terminate as to the amount and time after ninety-six weeks. However, the court has a clear recollection that it intended that this periodic alimony be nonmodifiable as to time or amount.”

General Statutes § 46b-86 (a) provides in pertinent part: “Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony . . . may at any time thereafter be . . . modified by said court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party . . . .” Section 46b-86 thus provides for continuing jurisdiction over alimony awards, absent a provision in the decree to the contrary. Barnard v.