23 Ohio St. 3d 59 | Ohio | 1986
[…] The BTA, relying on the sale price of the property in September 1981, affirmed the decision of the board of revision and placed the true value of the property at $12,530,000. An appeal to this court followed.

R.C. 5713.03 provides in part:

“* * * In determining the true value of any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate under this section, if such tract, lot, or parcel has been the subject of an arm’s length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within *63a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor shall consider the sale price of such tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation purposes. However, the sale price in an arm’s length transaction between a willing seller and a willing buyer shall not be considered the true value of the property sold if subsequent to the sale:

“(A) The tract, lot, or parcel of real estate loses value due to some casualty;

“(B) An improvement is added to the property. * * *”

It is not surprising that the majority opinion makes only a passing reference to this provision of R.C. 5713.03. A more detailed analysis would have required some explanation by the majority why the clear dictates of the statute were not being followed.