Ratner v. Drucker
[…] Its purpose was a commendable one, but provides little elucidation to the subject under discussion.

However, along with the enactment of subdivision (d) of section 401 of the CCA for the first time in New York State’s statutory history, a definition of “ consumer credit transaction ” was added to the law books., (L. 1970, ch. 302, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1970). Section 2101 of the CCA was amended to include the definition as subdivision (g). It reads: (g) ‘ Consumer Credit Transaction ’ means a transaction wherein credit is extended to an individual and the money, property, or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes.” The definition was modeled after the definition of ‘ ‘ the adjective ‘ consumer, ’ used with reference to a credit transaction” in the United States Consumer Credit *218Cost Disclosure Act (known as the “ Federal Truth-in-Lending Act”) (U. S. Code, tit. 15, § 1602, subd. [h]).