34 Conn. App. 123 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] If the agency issues an adverse ruling, the remedy for an aggrieved person shall be an aetionfor declaratory judgment under section Jf-175 unless the agency conducted a hearing pursuant to sections Jr 177 and b-178for the purpose of finding facts as a basis for such ruling, in which case the remedy for an aggrieved person shall be an appeal pursuant to section k-183. If the agency fails to exercise its discretion to issue sueh a ruling, such failure shall be deemed a sufficient request by the plaintiff for the purposes of section 4-175. Rulings disposing of petitions have the same status as agency decisions or orders in contested cases.” (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 20-330 (5) defines heating, piping and cooling work as “the installation, repair, replacement, maintenance or alteration of any apparatus for piping, appliances, devices or accessories for heating systems, excluding sheet metal work; air conditioning and refrigeration systems, boilers, including apparatus and piping for the generation or conveyance of steam and associated pumping equipment, but on and after July 1,1984, shall not include solar work . . . .”