Rathblott v. Rathblott
[…] “[I]t is equally well settled [however] that [c]ourts have no inherent power to transfer property from one spouse to another; instead, that power must rest upon an enabling statute.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Smith v. Smith, 249 Conn. 265, 272, 752 A.2d 1023 (1999). The court’s authority to transfer property appurtenant to a dissolution proceeding rests on § 46b-81. That section provides in relevant part: “At the time of entering a decree . . . dissolving a marriage . . . the Superior Court may assign to either the husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other. ...” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 46b-81 (a). Accordingly, the court’s authority to divide the personal property of the parties, pursuant to § 46b-81, must be exercised, if at all, at the time that it renders judgment dissolving the marriage. See Rosato v. Rosato, 77 Conn.