Rath v. Two Rivers Community Hospital, Inc.
[…] TRCH's articles of incorporation set forth the manner in which the real property is to be transferred to the city in the event the restrictive clause in the warranty deed takes effect. The articles state:

Upon dissolution of the corporation, all assets remaining after payment or satisfaction of all the just debts of the corporation shall be transferred to the City of Two Rivers to be used by said city solely and exclusively for such purposes as are set forth herein.

[2] Section 62.23(5), Stats., provides:

The council, or other public body or officer of the city having final authority thereon, shall refer to the city plan commission, for its consideration and report before final action is taken by the council, public body or officer, the following matters: The location and architectural design of any public building; the location of any status or other memorial; the location, acceptance, extension, alteration, vacation, abandonment, change of use, sale, acquisition of land for or lease of land for any street, alley or other public way, park, playground, airport, area for parking vehicles, or other memorial or public grounds; the location, extension, abandonment or authorization for any public utility whether publicly or privately owned; all plats of lands in the city or within the territory over which the city is given platting jurisdiction by ch. 236; the location, character and extent or acquisition, leasing or sale of lands for public or semipublic housing, slum clearance, relief of congestion, or vacation camps for children; and the amendment or repeal of any ordinance adopted pursuant to this section. Unless such report is made within 30 days, or such longer period as may be stipulated by the common council, the council or other public body or officer, may take final action without it. [Emphasis added.]

[3] The taxpayers argue that Scanlon v. City of Menasha, 16 Wis.2d 437, 114 N.W.2d 791 (1962), mandates that the city's resolution be submitted to the city plan commission.