Ratches v. Guerrera
[…] For the reasons explained in this ruling, Plaintiff’s motions for temporary restraining order, ECF No. 35, and preliminary injunction, ECF No. 31, are DENIED. Plaintiff’s claim of a violation of the Fifth Amendment Double Jeopardy Clause is dismissed as not plausible under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(i)–(ii).

SO ORDERED at Hartford, Connecticut, this 15th day of May, 2025.

/s/ Sarala V. Nagala SARALA V. NAGALA UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE

[2] Where relevant, the Court relies on the version of the statute in effect when Plaintiff was arrested in 2018. See, e.g. , Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-227b (2016) (effective Oct. 1, 2016, to June 30, 2021).

[3] Relevant to this case, Connecticut General Statutes § 14-227b(i)(2)(B) provides that “a person under twenty-one years of age at the time of the arrest who submitted to a test or analysis and the results of such test or analysis indicated that such person had an elevated blood alcohol content shall install and maintain an ignition interlock device” for one year for their first suspension under this section.