Ratches v. Guerrera
[…] Thus, the Court first sets forth the relevant statutory authority.

Connecticut law for suspension for DUI is governed primarily by two statutes: Connecticut General Statutes §§ 14-227a and 14-227b. Under section 14-227a, a motor vehicle operator is prohibited from driving while under the influence of alcohol or drugs or with an elevated blood alcohol content. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-227a(a) (2016) (effective Oct. 1, 2016, to Mar. 31, 2022).

Under section 14-227b(a), a motor vehicle operator “in this state shall be deemed to have given such person’s consent to a chemical analysis of such person’s blood, breath or urine.” Id. § 14-227b(a).

Section 14-227b(c)–(g) provides for an administrative procedure for license suspensions for DUI motorists. If a person is arrested after a test indicates “an elevated blood alcohol content,” the police officer, “acting on behalf of the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, shall immediately revoke and take possession of the motor vehicle operator’s license” and prepare and send “the report and a copy of the results of any chemical test or analysis to the Department of Motor Vehicles.” Id. § 14-227b(c).

After receiving the police information, the DMV Commissioner may suspend any operator’s license as of a date certain, which date “shall be not later than thirty days after the date such person received notice” of their arrest. Id. § 14-227b(e)(1). The DMV Commissioner “shall send a suspension notice to such person informing such person that such person’s operator’s license or nonresident operating privilege is suspended as of a date certain and that such person is entitled to a hearing prior to the effective date of the suspension and may schedule such hearing by contacting the Department of Motor Vehicles not later than seven days after the date of mailing of such suspension notice.” Id.

Thus, once the DMV receives information of a motor vehicle operator driving under the influence, it may suspend the individual’s license, pending an opportunity to be heard by way of an administrative hearing pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 14-227b(g). If the motor vehicle operator “does not contact the department to schedule a hearing, the commissioner shall affirm the suspension contained in the suspension notice for the appropriate period specified in subsection (i) of this section.” § 14-227b(f); see also id. § 14-227b(i)(1) (“The commissioner shall suspend the operator’s license or nonresident operating privilege of a person who did not contact the department to schedule a hearing, who failed to appear at a hearing, or against whom a decision was issued, after a hearing, pursuant to subsection (h) of this section, as of the effective date contained in the suspension notice, for a period of forty-five days.”).

Connecticut General Statutes § 14-227b(i)(1) mandates that, “[a]s a condition for the restoration of such operator’s license or nonresident operating privilege, such person shall be required to install an ignition interlock device on each motor vehicle owned or operated by such person and, upon such restoration, be prohibited from operating a motor vehicle unless such motor vehicle is equipped with a functioning, approved ignition interlock device” for a prescribed period. [3]

Under Connecticut General Statutes § 4-183(a), a motor vehicle driver subject to “final decision” from the DMV Commissioner has a right to appeal. [4]

II. FACTUAL BACKGROUND