Raszler v. Raszler
[…] The defendant appeals and demands a trial de novo.

Among the causes for which a divorce may be granted provided by Section 14-0503, NDRC 1943 are extreme cruelty and habitual intemperance. Section 14-0505, NDRC 1943 states that:

"Extreme cruelty is the infliction by one party to the marriage of grievous bodily injury or grievous mental suffering upon the other."

Section 14-0508, NDRC 1943 provides that:

"Habitual intemperance is that degree of intemperance from the use of intoxicating drinks, morphine, opium, chloral, cocaine, or other like narcotic drugs, which disqualifies the person a great portion of the time from properly attending to business, or which reasonably would inflict a course of great mental anguish upon the innocent party."

This court has said:

"Under section 2739, Rev.Codes, [Section 14-0505, NDRC 1943], a decree of divorce may be granted in this state by reason of the infliction of grievous mental suffering, although such suffering produce no bodily injury.