We exercise our supervisory jurisdiction under the policy announced in Herlitz Const. Co., Inc. v. Hotel Investors of New Iberia, Inc., 396 So.2d 878 (La.1981).
[…] Since service of process was not perfected on SWEPCO until December 10, 1985, applicant contends the cause of action has prescribed as to it.
La.C.C. Art. 3462 provides:
Prescription is interrupted when the ... obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue. If action is commenced in an incompetent court ... prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period, (emphasis added)
Delictual actions prescribe in one year. La.C.C. Art. 3492.
Chapter 2 of Title I, Book 8 of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure begins with Art. 4841 which states that “[T]he subject matter jurisdiction of ... city courts ... is limited by the amount in dispute and by the nature of the proceedings, as provided in this chapter.” La.C.C.P. Art. 4848 is found in “this chapter” and is a limitation on the subject matter jurisdiction of city courts. It provides in part that a city court has no jurisdiction in any case or proceeding in which a municipal corporation is a defendant.